Our staff

Senior executive

Principal
Sharon Roberts

Deputy Principals
Karl Pico (Years 7 and 10)
Nilaufer Rajwar (Years 8 and 11)
Peter Shields (Years 9 and 12)

Head Teachers

English: Jack Taylor (relieving)

Mathematics: Joelle Pearn

Science/LOTE: Amanda Whitfield

HSIE: Rachel O'Neill

Music: Chris Miller

Visual Arts: Paris Kotik and Fran Heinz (relieving)

TAS: Diane Aynsley

Drama: Daniel Kavanagh

Dance: Leisa Munns

PDHPE: Elly Reynolds

Year Advisers

Year 7: Tahnae Luke assisted by Joe Kershaw

Year 8: Alain Lavrut assisted by Alice Chen

Year 9: Paul Kennedy assisted by Stefanie Leotta

Year 10: Louise Roumanos assisted by Sam Byrne

Year 11: Danielle Barsi assisted by Jack Taylor

Year 12: Hannah Hindmarsh assisted by Hans Mayerhofer

Other

Counsellors
Sarah Harding
Trish Willoughby

Teacher Librarian
Dominique Sweers

Careers Adviser
Ula George


Who to contact

Teacher
For information, clarification and advice regarding classroom work and class tasks

Head Teacher

Year Advisor
Information, clarification and advice regarding your child’s wellbeing

Deputy Principal
For more serious issues regarding wellbeing, curriculum, learning support and general progress

Principal

Administration Office
Absentees Early Leavers Enrolments and/or auditions Change of contact details Payments

Performing Arts Head Teachers
For information, clarification and advice regarding the co-curricular program including rehearsal/performance requirements and attendance please contact the relevant Performing Arts Head Teachers


Email Guidelines [120KB]


Unit "Newtown High School of Performing Arts"
Staff Abrahams, Elizabeth Science, Teacher
Ansoul, Claire HSIE, Teacher
Argyri, Christina School Administrative Manager
Atkinson, Jeremey Mathematics, Teacher
Aynsley, Diane TAS, Head Teacher
Banks, Sarah Dance, Teacher
Bathgate-Petersen, Emma Dance, Teacher
Benson, Andrew Drama, Teacher
Bradley, Justin Science, Teacher
Brown, Fergus HSIE, Teacher
Burg, Fiona Dance, Teacher
Byrne, Samuel PD/H/PE, Teacher
Case, Olivia Visual Arts, Teacher
Chen, Alice English, Teacher
Chin, Adrian Learning and Support, Teacher
Choucair, Nahida Science, Teacher
Cole, David HSIE, Teacher
Collings, Craig TAS, Teacher
Cooper, Nigel Mathematics, Teacher
Crich, Wayne English, Teacher
di Camillo, Amanda Mathematics, Teacher
Dwyer, Allan Mathematics, Teacher
Ellis, Cassandra English, Teacher
England, Anne-Mari Welfare, Teacher
Favelle, Sophie TAS, Teacher
Field, Asher HSIE, Teacher
Fletcher, Brenton Drama, Teacher
George, Ula Careers, Teacher
Gray, Jane Administration, Head Teacher
Hannan, Catherine Visual Arts, Teacher
Harding, Sarah Welfare, Teacher
Hartley, Sean Technical/Production Manager
Heinz, Francesca Visual Arts, Head Teacher
Hindmarsh, Hannah Science, Teacher
Hoddinott, Judith Drama, Teacher
Hogan, Stephanie English, Teacher
Janusic, Zeljko Mathematics, Teacher
Johnson, Amber Music, Teacher
Kavanagh, Daniel Drama, Head Teacher
Kelly-Sigurdsson, Taylor PD/H/PE, Teacher
Kershaw, Joseph PD/H/PE, Teacher
Kotik, Paris Visual Arts, Head Teacher
Lavrut, Alain English, Teacher
Leotta, Michelle English, Teacher
Leotta, Stefanie HSIE, Teacher
Lewis-Jones, Emlyn Music, Teacher
Macedone, Bel Drama, Teacher
Mak, Ynping Music, Teacher
Mantzikopoulos, Jim Mathematics, Teacher
Martyn, Louise English, Teacher
Mayerhofer, Hans HSIE, Teacher
McAlpin, Peter TAS, Teacher
Mcgowan, Deborah Music, Teacher
McKellar, Alison Dance, Teacher
Meimaris, Angela TAS, Teacher
Micalizzi-Triolo, Antonella Languages, Teacher
Miller, Christopher Music, Head Teacher
Milos, Effie TAS, Teacher
Munns, Leisa Dance, Head Teacher
Newport, Nicholas Science, Teacher
O'Connor, Gillian Visual Arts, Teacher
O'Neill, Rachel HSIE, Head Teacher
Oliver, Adam Business Manager
Parnham, Jonathan HSIE, Teacher
Pearn, Joelle Mathematics, Head Teacher
Pico, Karl Deputy Principal
Podreka, Philip Music, Teacher
Preston, Michael Science, Teacher
Rajwar, Nilaufer Deputy Principal
Reynolds, Elly PD/H/PE, Head Teacher
Rigby, Tyrone HSIE, Teacher
Roberts, Sharon Principal
Rosier Staines, Sophia Mathematics, Teacher
Roumanos, Louise Dance, Teacher
Sahabdeen, Aflal Science, Teacher
Saravanos, Olivia TAS, Teacher
Scanlan, Belinda Dance, Head Teacher
Shields, Peter Deputy Principal
Sivanathan, Lingeswary Mathematics, Teacher
Spirovska, Cathy Science, Teacher
Stewart, Vicki Mathematics, Teacher
Sweers, Dominique Library, Teacher
Taylor, Jack English, Teacher
Van Maanen, Victoria HSIE, Teacher
Vitali, Valeria Languages, Teacher
Vollmer, Cassandra Visual Arts, Teacher
Whitfield, Amanda Science, Head Teacher
Willoughby, Patricia Welfare, Teacher
Zitser, Victor English, Teacher